Privacy Policy

Index


Personal Information
Use of Information
Collecting information on Registered members
Disclosure
Security
Collecting Information from Users
Links to other sites
Complaints or Questions

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by OBSERVATIONAL AND PRAGMATIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE PTE. LTD UEN: 201403448D and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site http://www.opri.sg, which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

  1. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws governed by English law.

Use of Information

  1. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.
  2. We may also use information we collect about you:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and/or
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Collecting information on Registered members

  1. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
  2. Registration. Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates, research, education material and other information. You may access this information at any time by contacting us on the details below.

Disclosure

  1. When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details);
  2. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.
  3. If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Privacy Act”), we will ensure that:
    • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way; or
    • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
    • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
    • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Data Provision Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).
  1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries or any entity under common control with us.
  2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [insert link to terms of use] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property of safety of us, our customer, or others.

Security

  1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.
  2. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
  3. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information from Users

  1. IP addresses. Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.
  2. Cookies and Applets. We use session cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small information file that is transferred to a user’s computer. We do not use cookies to identify users (for example by linking a user with an email address they may have provided). The cookies we use are to simplify users’ navigation of the website. They are stored on the user’s computer and activated when the user returns to a section of the website. Cookies are only saved temporarily on the computer and disappear when the web browser is closed. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Links to other sites

  1. Our site may, from time to time, provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility or liability for the conduct of companies linked to our website or their privacy policies. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Complaints or Questions

  1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer
OBSERVATIONAL AND PRAGMATIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE PTE. LTD
60 Paya Lebar Road, Paya Lebar Square, #05-33/34
Singapore 409051

Tel: +65 6802 9724
Email: info@opri.sg